Accident Aero Commander 100 N5551M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142127

Date:Saturday 28 January 2012
Time:10:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5551M
MSN: 087
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:A field near McQueeney, Guadalupe County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page, TX (45XA)
Destination airport:Seguin, TX (E70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the engine lost power shortly after takeoff. During the forced landing to a field, the airplane struck a wire fence and nosed over. The weather and the field conditions where the airplane nosed over prevented the recovery of the airplane and hindered investigators in examining the engine and fuel system. A review of the carburetor icing probability chart revealed that the airplane was not operating in an area favorable for the formation of carburetor icing.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5551M&x=16&y=14

Location