Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142133

Date:Friday 3 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR365
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Yelahanka, Bengalúru, Karnátaka, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cholavarum
Destination airport:RAF Yelahanka
Narrative:
Mosquito HR365: Took off for Night training flight (The mosquito conversion program). 03/11/1944
Overshot Night landing at RAF Yelahanka.
Crew:
F/O (J/87652) R.J. PROVOST (pilot) RCAF - minor injuries
P/O (175.057) Henry Payne MEADOWS (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 47 Sqdn RAF