Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142134

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR369
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Yelahanka, Bengalúru, Karnátaka, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Yelahanka, Bengalúru
Destination airport:RAF Yelahanka
Narrative:
Mosquito HR369: Took off for Local training flight . 31/10/1944
Pilot crashed on landing after returning to the base. Undercarriage collapsed on landing Yelahanka.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1536837) Ronald Brown PALMER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) H. BRAY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 47 Sqdn RAF