Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142156

Date:Sunday 22 April 1945
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: HR464
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1mile east of RAF stn Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR464: Took off at 09:30 hrs for training flight. 22/04/1945
Broke up in air 1mile east of RAF Haverfordwest. It was seen breaking in half just after taking off, the tail section and fuselage falling separately and crashing at Arnolds Down Farm. The reason for the crash is thought to be lose of control due to extreme vibration.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1323284) Desmond Lawrence ROGERS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1457007) Edmund BRIERLEY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.dyfedarchaeology.org.uk/projects/crashsites2012-13.pdf