Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142161

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:315 MU RAF
Registration: HR407
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salod, Yavatmal, Maharashtra -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Nagpur, Maharashtra, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR407: Took off for test flight. 18/10/1944
The propeller ran and away during the test-flight and disappeared.
The crew force-landed but hit a rock. The plane suffered undercarriage collapse in Salod.
Crew:??? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt