Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142162

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR434
MSN: LA-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Hellisøy lighthouse near the island Fedje, -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR434/Q: Took off at 11:40 hrs for Recce over Utsira and Utvaer, Norway. 24/03/1945
On patrol Q/235 about 10 miles north-west of Fedje, Norway, they spotted a surfaced U-boat U 249 (Kpt.Kock) and went in for an attack. They were shot down by the U-boats anti-aircraft fire and F/Lt Flower perished. F/Lt Williams managed to escape through the hatch and was picked up by the U-boat's crew and later transferred to a watching vessel, Vp 1703 "Unitas". "Unitas" brought Williams to Bergen the next day, where he was taken over by armed guards, walked away from the pier and were shot. A German priest was condemned to death by court martial for his protests against the execution of F/Lt Williams.
Crew:
F/Lt (138.003) Joseph Richard WILLIAMS (pilot) RAFVR - captured. Later executed.
F/Lt (169.967) John Thomas FLOWER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Martin Bowman "Battlefield Bombers Deep Sea Attack"
3.ORB 235 Sqn RAF
4.www.uboat.net