Runway excursion Accident Remos G-3/600 N133LS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142181

Date:Sunday 29 January 2012
Time:14:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic G3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos G-3/600
Owner/operator:Oars Ply The Sky Llc
Registration: N133LS
MSN: 217
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:5636 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota/Bradenton Int\'l Airport - KSRQ, Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (SRQ)
Destination airport:Sarasota, FL (SRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting solo touch-and-go landings. He stated that, during the fifth landing, just after touchdown, the airplane veered left. The pilot applied right rudder, but the airplane continued left and exited the left side of the runway. The airplane's nose landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 2023 N133LS Simply Fly 0 Aurora Municipal Airport (ARR/KARR), Sugar Grove, IL sub

Location

Media: