Loss of control Accident Piper PA-22-135 N2677A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142199

Date:Tuesday 31 January 2012
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2677A
MSN: 22-935
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2529 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheridan Municipal Airport - 9M8, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheridan, AR (9M8)
Destination airport:Sheridan, AR (9M8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the takeoff was normal until the airplane was climbing through about 200 feet above the ground, at which time he observed that the passenger suddenly tensed up. The pilot said he was then unable to move the rudder pedals because the passenger was stepping on the passenger-side rudder controls. The airplane skewed to the left, descended, and impacted terrain on the left side of the runway. A postaccident examination confirmed flight control continuity and revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

The passenger reported this was his first flight ever in any aircraft. He also reported that he was not pressing on the rudder pedals. However, given the pilot’s experience in the accident airplane and the lack of evidence of a preimpact anomaly, it is likely that the passenger did inadvertently interfere with the rudder pedals.
Probable Cause: The passenger’s interference with the flight controls during the initial climb, which resulted in a loss of control and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://katv.com/story/16642182/developing-at-least-1-injured-in-sheridan-plane-crash_
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fox16.com/news/local/story/Plane-crash-injures-2-in-Sheridan/RTgTAb7RP0yoRtSx7Do-Ew.cspx?rss=315]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2677A&x=0&y=0
Sheridan Municipal Airport - 9M8
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120131X20200&key=1

Location