Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142216

Date:Saturday 1 April 1944
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX804
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ghissonaccia, Corsica -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alghero-Fertilia Airport, (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX804: Took off at 19:25 hrs for mission. 01/04/1944
Crashed at Ghissonaccia because of starboard engine failure. Lost at 23:00hrs 01/04/1944 NFD.
Crew:
F/O (146427) Stanley SUTCLIFFE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1554924) Thomas Robertson BARR (nav.) RAFVR- Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://no23squadron.wordpress.com/category/pilots-and-navigators/
3.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF