Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142246

Date:Monday 23 August 1943
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:De Havilland Aircraft Co. Ltd. of UK
Registration: HJ734
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles east-south-east of St.Alban's, Welwyn Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:DH airfield Hatfield, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ734: Took off for a level flight speed test. 23/08/1943
Collided on air test 3m ESE of St.Alban's. Crashed at Hollybush in the grounds of Hill End Hospital,
"During a test flight of a de Havilland Mosquito Mark VI, flying with flight test observer John H. F. Scrope, he collided in the vicinity of St Albans with another Mosquito HX897 flown by pilot George Gibbins. Both aircraft were made of wood, and disintegrated in the air, killing all four occupants aboard. G.F. Carter was flying as an observer in Gibbins's aircraft."
Crew:
Mr. (ex.754448) John de HAVILLAND (Test pilot) DH - killed
Mr. John H.F. SCROPE ( (Technical Assistant Aerodynamicist) DH - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_de_Havilland_(pilot)
3.https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1943/1943
4.http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/66/a2015966.shtml
5.CWGC