Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX852,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142251

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX852
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX852: Took off at 19:50 hrs for Night Flower Patrol to Rheine (Ger.). 28/09/1943
Missing. Apparently combat with Bf 109 G-6 (9./JG 300) near Overdeen, 6 km NE Zandvoort (NL).
Crew:
F/O (119.116) Denis Leslie WEST (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (917612) Peter Eric Gilbert UTTON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF