Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142256

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1944
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX832
MSN: OM-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Thorney Island, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Narrative:
Mosquito HX832/D: Took off at 19:30 hrs for a bombing mission to Château du Fou, living quarters of 17th SS Panzergrenadier Division. 02/08/1944
Sustained the loss one engine over target. With a engine seized crash-landing at RAF Thorney Island at 23:40 hrs.
Crew:
Capt. (94317V) Thomas Arnold HUNT (pilot) SAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1193141) Victor Morris COLLINS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1944 NS905 107 Sqn RAF 2 Missing w/o
21 November 1944 HR198 107 Sqn RAF 2 Geldern, Nordrhein-Westfalen. mis
22 February 1945 HR188 107 Sqn RAF 0 Meyenburg, 24 km north-west of Bremen. sub