Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX854,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142257

Date:Sunday 23 April 1944
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX854
MSN: OM-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moundsmere Manor, Preston Candover, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX854/X: Took off at 01:15 hrs for a Night Training flight. 23/04/1944
Contrary to normal practice, taxied out to the runway with landing lights on and took off with them still displayed at about 01:40 hrs. A few moments later spun in and crashed amongst trees at Moundsmere Manor, near Preston Candover, Hants. 4½ miles west of the airfield.
Crew:
P/O (NZ401348) Frank George Andrew McJENNETT (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (137.156) Owen Edward Parry NEWCATER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 July 1944 NT151 107 Sqn RAF 2 Sur la Cne de Montgarout, 5km o Argentan. w/o