Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX901,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142259

Date:Monday 26 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX901
MSN: OM-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Exeter, Devon, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Narrative:
Mosquito HX901/U: Took off at 00:10 hrs for offensive patrol over France. 26/06/1944
Engine cut over Normandy, crash-landed at RAF Exeter.
Crew:
Lt.Cdr. (N.1123) Knut SKAVHAUGEN (pilot) RNoAF - Ok
F/O (153357) Arnold Hannam BOBBETT DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 April 1945 PZ336 107 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord non