Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth ZS-BUN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142274

Date:Monday 8 August 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Rand Flying Club, Germiston
Registration: ZS-BUN
MSN: 82598
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orient Airfield, Magaliesberg District, Gauteng, West Rand -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Germiston, South Africa
Destination airport:Orient Airfield, Magaliesberg District, Gauteng, South Africa (FAOI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82598 (Gipsy Major #81978); UK CofA 6759 issued 25.8.39 to Wilson Airways, Nairobi, Kenya. Kenyan civil registration VP-KCV reserved 7.39 for Wilson Airways Ltd. Taken over by Kenya Auxiliary Air Unit on delivery and registration VP-KCV cancelled 6.9.39. To KAAU as 'K26' and operated by 2 (Training) Flight, Eastleigh, Nairobi.

Hit HT wires Embakasi 9.4.40; repaired and returned to service. Unit re-designated EFTS (Kenya) 8.40 and then 30 EFTS 1.41. Minor accident 7.2.41; repaired and returned to service. Transferred to SAAF as '4691' 3.44.

Civil registered as ZS-BUN. Registered (in 2.53) to Rand Flying Club, Germiston.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed and destroyed by fire Orient Airfield, near Magaliesburg, Magaliesberg District, Gauteng, West Rand, South Africa 8.8.55. Magaliesburg is a small town situated below the Witwatersrand mountain range in Gauteng, South Africa. The Magaliesberg mountain range is north and visible from town, hence the name "Magaliesburg". The mountains themselves are named after Kgosi Môgale Wa Môgale , a MoTswana chief of the BaPô ba Mogale clan. Burg is the Afrikaans name for Town whereas Berg is for mountain.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vp-kaa_&_sy-aaa.pdf
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p825.html
4. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magaliesberg