Accident Cessna 172E Skyhawk N3879S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142277

Date:Friday 3 February 2012
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3879S
MSN: 17251079
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dinsmore Airport - D63, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Garberville, CA (O16)
Destination airport:Dinsmore, CA (D63)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to postaccident statements from both pilots, the flight instructor took control of the airplane from the student pilot either at touchdown or just before. The airplane bounced several times after touchdown while veering to the right, and the right main wheel rolled off the 48-foot wide runway into the grass. The flight instructor added full engine power to go around. The flight instructor stated that he pulled back on the yoke to try to clear the trees beyond the end of the runway, and the airplane stalled and hit the ground. After the airplane’s right wing tip contacted the ground, the airplane reversed direction and came to a stop. Shortly after the airplane came to rest, a postimpact fire began, which consumed the airplane. The student pilot, who was the airplane owner, reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action, inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, and failure to attain/maintain adequate airspeed during an attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location