Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX956,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142283

Date:Saturday 23 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX956
MSN: YH-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Sculthorpe, North Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Sculthorpe, North Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito HX956/Q: Took off from RAF Hunsdon. 23/10/1943
Overshot landing and hit crane RAF Sculthorpe, collided with Mosquito HX948 (464 Sqdn).
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF nic

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1944 HR154 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Thorney Island, West Sussex, England w/o