Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX958,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142284

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX958
MSN: YH-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 7km north of Dieppe. Seine-Maritime, Normandy. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX958/H: Shot down by flak off St.Pierre. 21/01/1944
They had just attacked a V-1 construction site in the Pas-de-Calais area of France. The other crew also died. The details are unclear—likely they survived the collision and were limping back to England—but both planes were subsequently hit by anti-aircraft fire and crashed into the English Channel, 7 km north of Dieppe.
Crew:
S/Ldr (40066) Arthur Marsden Lewis ALDERTON (pilot) RAF - killed
1/Lt (O-886099 ) Bertram L. CHAIET (nav.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF