Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX960,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142285

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX960
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 7km north of Dieppe, Seine-Maritime, Upper Normandy. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX960: Shot down by flak off St.Pierre. 21/01/1944
They had just attacked a V-1 construction site in the Pas-de-Calais area of France. The other crew also died. The details are unclear—likely they survived the collision and were limping back to England—but both planes were subsequently hit by anti-aircraft fire and crashed into the English Channel, seven kilometres north of Dieppe.
In his official service record, an eyewitness reported that “on leaving the French Coast, after having bombed the target, F/O Johnston’s aircraft was seen to be hit.”
“At the time, he was doing violent evasive action at low level, when his aircraft was hit again in the tail which then disintegrated. The aircraft flew on for a short distance before crashing tailless into the sea.”
Crew:
F/O (J/16150) William Smith JOHNSTON (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (158.421) Leslie HOCKING (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3.legionmagazine.com/en/2018/06/resurrecting-the-memory-of-a-ww-ii-pilot/