Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX959,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142286

Date:Thursday 23 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX959
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Friston, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Friston, Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito HX959: Took off at 08:50 hrs for raid to Pommerval V-1 site. 23/12/1943
Damaged by flak Pommerval V-1 site and crashlanded at RAF Friston.
Crew:
F/Lt (111.681) Cyril Horatio HAWKINS DFC (pilot.) RAFVR - injured
F/O (131.829) William Alexander ROE DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqn RAF