Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142288

Date:Sunday 4 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: HX911
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn High Ercall, Salop, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Destination airport:RAF High Ercall
Narrative:
Mosquito HX911: Took off for a training flight. 04/02/1945
Engine cut on take-off for flight. The pilot immediately decided to return to base.
The plane swung on landing. The pilot raised undercarriage to stop in runway RAF High Ercall.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 OTU RAF