Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX917,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142320

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1944
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX917
MSN: EG-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Donnemain-St-Mamès, 4km north-west of Châteaudun, Eure-et-Loir. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX917/E: Took off for a night intruder mission over France. 05/07/1944
Mosquito HX917 brought down in flames near the village of Donnemain-St-Mamès, 4km NW of Châteaudun, the Mosquito passing low over the village before it crashed. Both crew died when their parachutes failed to deploy in time, and are buried at Donnemain-St-Mamès.
Crew:
W/O (NZ403484) Bryan WARD (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/Sgt (1529486) Frederick Allen READ (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2. ORB 487 Sqdn RNZAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1943 HX864 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - sea off Dutch coast. w/o
17 September 1944 NS979 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Westerschelde estuary, Zeeland. w/o
31 October 1944 PZ332 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England min
7 April 1945 SZ990 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Advanced Landing Ground B.87 Rosieres-en-Santerre, Picardy region. w/o
25 April 1945 PZ332 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Soltau, Niedersachsen. w/o