Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142324

Date:Saturday 23 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HX948
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Sculthorpe, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Sculthorpe
Narrative:
Mosquito HX948: Took off for night training flight. 22/10/1944
Overshot night landing at RAF Sculthorpe, Collided Mosquito HX956 (21 Sqdn). 23/10/1943
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2 ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF nic