Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2452L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142329

Date:Monday 6 February 2012
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Sale Reported
Registration: N2452L
MSN: 38-79A0707
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Newport, Jackson County, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crash happened just outside city limits near Newport, Jackson County, AR, when the pilot attempted to bring the Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk down in a field near Highway 14 and Highway 17 after the engine failed.
The plane flipped over, but the pilot was unharmed.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fox16.com/news/local/story/Small-plane-crashes-in-Jackson-County/scykqXBMzE6KKnRELC0msA.cspx?rss=315]
http://www.kark.com/fulltext?nxd_id=506312
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2452L&x=0&y=0