Accident Avro Anson Mk I DJ410,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142335

Date:Thursday 1 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:4 AOS RAF
Registration: DJ410
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stoney Cove, Green Gable, Windy Gap, Wastdale, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Freugh, Dumfriesshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1st October 1942 the five crew of this aircraft were undertaking a night navigation exercise when the aircraft struck high ground on Green Gable, the aircraft crashed into Windy Gap and the pilot was sadly killed while the rest of the crew sustained injuries. Those who survived made their own way down to Black Sail Hut and were later found there while the pilot was recovered from the crashed aircraft.

The pilot was off course flying in cloud , unsure of his position he emerged from the cloud base and saw the mountains ahead but could do no more than attempt a crash landing on the scree at Stoney Cove, Green Gable, 100 yars SE of the summit (at NY 2154 1065)

Pilot - WO2 Frederick Orchard Cadham RCAF (R/77498). Buried Haverigg Churchyard, Millom, Cumbria.

Four Others - Names unknown/not recorded, injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/dj410.html]
https://www.flickr.com/photos/pasujoba44/4956712372/
http://www.sotawatch.org/reflector.php?topic=5803