Accident Cessna 152 N67973,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142434

Date:Friday 10 February 2012
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Lily Aviation Corp.
Registration: N67973
MSN: 15282121
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6480 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kendall-Tamiami Executive Airport - KTMB, Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Homestead, FL (X51)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (TMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting his second solo flight. He reported that he felt the wind shift to a light tailwind just prior to landing on runway 27L, and, when the airplane touched down, it bounced and became airborne again. During the subsequent touchdown, the airplane landed hard, and the nose gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. In addition, the propeller and left wing contacted the ground. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported 29 hours of total flight experience, which included 2 hours of solo flight time, all in the same make and model as the accident airplane. The wind reported at the airport about the time of the accident was from 160 degrees at 7 knots.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://wsvn.com/news/articles/local/21006660555443/plane-makes-rough-landing/
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120214X94937&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=67973&x=0&y=0

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N67973.html

Location