Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Austria SH1 N12054,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14259

Date:Saturday 4 October 1975
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Standard Austria SH1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12054
MSN: 77
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount St.Helena, Near Calistoga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed into a hillside at Mount St.Helena, Near Calistoga, CA. The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK76AP012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB