Accident Hiller UH-12E N544HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14263

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1981
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Idaho Helicopt
Registration: N544HA
MSN: 5044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Riggins, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Trail Creek Id
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
tkof fm drilling site in remote canyon area.Enctrd thunderstorm/svr wnds after passing bend in canyon.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA81FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB