Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143233

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1941
Time:13:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6433
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim V6433: Took off at 09:10 hrs for a attack to Knapsack Power station. Ger. 12/08/1941
During the attack the aircraft was damaged by enemy machine gun fire.
Landing at RAF Horsham St Faith at 13:01 hrs. 12/08/1941.
Crew:
Sgt (1253157) Roy Frederick Joseph HENLEY (pilot) RAFVR : Ok
Sgt ???? A.M SMITH (obs.) RAF : Ok
Sgt ???? W.H WALKER (WOp/AG) RAF : injured

Sources:

1.AIR81/8297
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.Blenheim production list
4.CWGC