Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143234

Date:Friday 4 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6254
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF Great Massingham, 8.1 miles SW of Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Great Massingham
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim V6254: Took off at 05:15 hrs for a low level daylight raid to Bremen /mission WRECKAGE. 04/07/1941
Returned early for a aircraft u/s. Landing Ok at 06:45 hrs
Crew:
F/Lt (40714) Kenneth JONES DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
P/O ???? BOOTH (obs.) RAF - Ok
Sgt (751583) G.R PORTER (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Blenhein production list
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.Henk Welting's Database
4.Nepa VBS Database