ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14352
Last updated: 10 April 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-JUL-1965 |
Time: | 19:45 |
Type: |  Stinson 108-3 |
Owner/operator: | Oak Ridge Fly |
Registration: | N6773M |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Oliver Sprgs, TN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:powerlines north and east of airport reduce field glide ratio below acdeptable minimums.
Sources:
NTSB