Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub N1155C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143693

Date:Saturday 11 February 2012
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1155C
MSN: 18-2457
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3696 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South side of Mount Baker, near Concrete, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sudden Valley, WA (WA90)
Destination airport:Sudden Valley, WA (WA90)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while flying, he observed injured snowmobilers waving for help. After radioing for assistance, the pilot gathered emergency supplies from within the airplane and prepared to air-drop the supplies to the snowmobilers and configured the airplane for a slow approach over their location. After a successful drop, he applied full power and banked left to avoid terrain. The airplane encountered a downdraft and started to descend with the left wing low. Despite the pilot’s control inputs, the airplane continued to lose altitude until it impacted the glacier below. The airplane’s firewall and both wings were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not attain and maintain sufficient altitude to clear terrain while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.bellinghamherald.com/2012/02/12/2390883/pilot-rescued-after-plane-crash.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.bellinghamherald.com/2012/02/12/2391206/snowmobilers-rescue-pilot-after.html]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1155C&x=33&y=16
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120212X70015&key=1

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000233342.html

Location