Incident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse C-FUYV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143711

Date:Friday 10 February 2012
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Moncton Flight College (CANLink Aviation Inc.)
Registration: C-FUYV
MSN: C0226
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bathurst Regional Airport - CZBF, NB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYQM
Destination airport:CZBF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse swerved into a snowbank during practising touch-and-go´s at Bathurst Regional Airport - CZBF, New Brunswick.

Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

CADORS #2012A0136
http://web.archive.org/web/20120621182815/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/new-brunswick/story/2012/02/13/nb-bathurst-airport-crash.html
http://www.aviation-forum.com/Thread-Bathurst-plane-crash-under-review-CBC-ca?pid=169163#pid169163