Incident Airbus A320-233 LV-BGI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143733

Date:Monday 13 February 2012
Time:10:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233
Owner/operator:LAN Argentina
Registration: LV-BGI
MSN: 1903
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Destination airport:Cataratas del Iguazú Airport, MI (IGR/SARI)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GOL Flight 7678 from São Paulo-Guarulhos (GRU), Brazil, was taxiing to the stand at Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery (AEP) when it struck a LAN Airbus A320 (LV-BGI).
LAN Argentina Flight 4022 to Cataratas del Iguazú (IGR), Argentina, was preparing for departure. The left hand winglet of the 737 struck the APU in the rear of the A320's tail.

Cause
On an International Commercial Passenger flight, during the taxiing phase, during the parking manoeuvre, a collision occurred with an aircraft that was stopped on the apron, due to a combination of the following factors:
- Continuing the taxiing despite observing another aircraft that obstructed its path to the assigned position.
- Inadequate movement of the aircraft in the manoeuvring area, as it left the centreline of the apron to try to overtake the aircraft that was blocking its parking manoeuvre.
- Absence of signals to assist in the manoeuvre.
- The instruction given by the air traffic operator to the LV-BGI aircraft was imprecise, as it did not give a specific position for its stop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.clarin.com/ciudades/aeroparque-aviones-choque-pista_0_Bk4-Iwv3DQg.html
http://www.emol.com/noticias/internacional/2012/02/13/526056/avion-lan-es-chocado-por-otro-en-aeropuerto-argentino.html
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/2012/02/13/avion-gol-colisiona-a-un-lan-en-losa-de-aeropuerto-domestico-de-buenos-aires.shtml
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/3012.pdf

Images: