Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C N4824L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143734

Date:Tuesday 14 February 2012
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4824L
MSN: 28-4166
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Osborn, Clinton County, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grain Valley, MO (3GV)
Destination airport:Grain Valley, MO (3GV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed making two low-level (just above tree level) passes in front of a witness’s house. The witness made a video recording of the first pass. She reported seeing and hearing the airplane strike trees on the second pass before impacting the ground. An on-scene examination revealed airplane and tree damage consistent with the witness’s description of events. Examination of the airplane’s wreckage revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to conduct low-level passes above a residence and his failure to maintain sufficient altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location