Hard landing Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) D-EOFY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143736

Date:Wednesday 7 September 2011
Time:20:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EOFY
MSN: F17201051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamm-Lippewiesen Airport (EDLH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamm-Lippewiesen
Destination airport:Hamm-Lippewiesen
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Landed hard and bounced. The right hand wing struck the ground . A go around was initiated but the airplane banked left and struck the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X145-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__3X145__F172__Hamm-Lippewiesen,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_3X145_F172_Hamm-Lippewiesen.pdf