Accident Beechcraft G18S VH-NWB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143740

Date:Tuesday 14 February 2012
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-NWB
MSN: BA-548
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:7790 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister Municipal Airport - KCHV, Hollister, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hollister, CA (CHV)
Destination airport:Hollister, CA (CHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was preparing the airplane for a transpacific flight. The day before the accident, he conducted two test flights, and he noted that, during each flight, the oil temperature for the right engine was slightly higher than expected but that it remained within normal operating limitations. On the day of the accident, he decided to perform another test flight and brought a mechanic to assist with identifying any engine issues. The pilot reported that, just after liftoff, the airplane’s right wing dropped, which he believed was due to a loss of right engine power. The pilot decided to reduce the left engine’s power in an attempt to return the airplane to a wings-level attitude. The airplane then rolled left and pitched nose down. The airplane landed hard in a left-wing-low attitude, and the left main landing gear tire ruptured. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control of the airplane, which subsequently ground looped, departed the runway surface, and came to rest in a ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing tip and aileron.
The mechanic-passenger reported that the pilot did not align the airplane with the runway centerline during the takeoff, and, as a result, when the tailwheel lifted, the airplane veered left. As the pilot attempted to realign the airplane with the runway centerline, the airplane became airborne in a left-wing-high configuration. The airplane lifted off and began to climb and then the nose and left wing dropped. The mechanic reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures to the right engine that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot, in attempting to maintain runway alignment and a wings-level attitude, failed to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and a subsequent hard landing, loss of directional control, and ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 2000 N1800L Wild Blue Yonder, Inc. 0 TAOS, New Mexico sub

Location