Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX968,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143742

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX968
MSN: UP-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cherbourg, Manche, Lower Normandy. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX968/R: Took off at 20:25 hrs for Night Training mission over Cherbourg area. 22.2.1944 Missing.
Crew:
F/Lt (101.073) Richard Carrington PICKERING (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (152.430) Ernest James EDWARDS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 September 1943 HJ790 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 2 Metjendorf, Wiefelstede, Niedersachsen. w/o
7 April 1944 NS875 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 2 4 km off Uttwil into Bodensee. w/o