Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143745

Date:Saturday 12 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:2 GSU RAF
Registration: LR271
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles north-east of RAF stn Shepherds Grove, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Shepherds Grove, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito LR271: Took off for training flight.12/08/1944
The aircraft had engine trouble and struck ground on approach 2 miles NE of RAF Shepherds Grove airfield.
Crew:
F/O (NZ421523) Geoffrey Neville MUIRSON (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (NZ414282) Robert Bavin GRAHAM (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 2 GCU RAF