Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143757

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: LR267
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles east of Berkhamsted, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Finmere, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR267: Took off for training flight. 26/09/1944
The plane dived into ground in from 1500 feet near Field Farm (WL 080 417), 2miles E of Berkhamsted Bucks. (Due to suspected structural failure)
Crew:
P/O (135097) Ernest Arthur SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (153484) William Jack Evans DENNIS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 13 OTU RAF

Images:

A family portrait of Ernest Smith