Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR260,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143758

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: LR260
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Finmere, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Finmere, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Mosquito LR260: Took off from RAF Harwell for training flight. 06/03/1945
Starboard engine cut, the aircraft overshot landing and hit obstruction at end of runway in RAF Finmere.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 13 OTU RAF