Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX982,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143764

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX982
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field Cobham, near RAF stn Gravesend, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX982: Tookoff for Training to familiarize crew with the aerodrome. 18/04/1944
Bounced on take-off and crashed in field near RAF Gravesend. Pilot inexperienced on rough runways, bounced on take-off and failed to remain airborne following take off. Crashlanded in adjoining field near Cobham.
In field injuring several people and killing two women working on the land. The crew were uninjured.
‘Two Women working in a field near Cobham were killed by a plane on Tuesday. They were:
Mrs. C. VOUSDEN (43), Belvue Cottages, Round Street, Cobham.
Miss. Ruth SMITH (45), of Malling Cross.
Mrs. FRY, Dabb’s Place Cottages, Cobham was conveyed to Hospital with injuries but these were not serious.
Crew:
Sgt (908351) Roger William KNAPE (pilot) RAFVR - injured
???? (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://gahp.org.uk/dh-mosquitoes-at-raf-gravesend-in-early-1944/
3.ORB 21 Sqn RAF