Incident Cessna 402B N402GZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143778

Date:Thursday 16 February 2012
Time:15:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Zaidi Gohar
Registration: N402GZ
MSN: 402B0314
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:15580 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport - KFLL, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the pilot proceeded toward a nearby airport, but he elected to return to the departure airport because he was unable to establish two-way communications with the air traffic control facility at the destination airport. The pilot extended the landing gear normally and noted three green lights indicating the landing gear was down and locked. After a normal touchdown while applying the brakes, the right wing slowly lowered. Postincident examination of the airplane revealed that the right bellcrank assembly and the bolt that secures the assembly to the landing gear trunnion were fractured. Examination of the fractured parts revealed features consistent with overload separation and no evidence of preexisting cracks or corrosion. The reason for the overload separation was not determined.
Probable Cause: The overload fracture of the right main landing gear bellcrank and a securing bolt, which resulted in the collapse of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12IA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://miami.cbslocal.com/2012/02/16/plane-spins-off-runway-after-landing-gear-collapse/
https://www.local10.com/news/florida/gear-collapses-after-plane-lands-at-fll
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=402gz
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120221X93826&key=1

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6788407 (photo)

Location