Mid-air collision Incident AAI RQ-7 Shadow ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143790

Date:Monday 15 August 2011
Time:
Type:AAI RQ-7 Shadow
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:eastern Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130 Hercules was damaged in a midair collision with an unmanned aircraft over Afghanistan. The AAI RQ-7 Shadow unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) struck the Hercules' left hand wing between engines nr.1 and 2. The Hercules sustained damaged but managed to land safely but the RQ-7 crashed.
The RQ-7 is a small reconnaissance plane used by U.S. Forces in Afghanistan. It has a 4,30 metre wing span and weighs 170 kgs.

Sources:

https://www.suasnews.com/2011/08/images-of-damaged-c130-surface-from-afghanistan/