Incident FD Composites Arrow Copter AC10 G1010,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143793

Date:Monday 6 February 2012
Time:
Type:FD Composites Arrow Copter AC10
Owner/operator:Gyro Services Australia Pty Ltd
Registration: G1010
MSN: 010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gundaroo, Southern Tablelands, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to my information, the manufacturer FD Composites received information on the Feb. 6 from the Australian dealer that there was a propeller damage which occurred with a KIT version of the ArrowCopter (AC10). According to information from the pilot, everything points to a foreign object impact as the probable cause. The factory built version of the ArrowCopter (AC20) is still in the flight testing phase prior to receiving the Austrian type certification. No problem was observed with the three gyros currently participating in the flight test program with the original propeller. According to FD Composites, type certification standards are much more stringent than usually applicable for a microlight gyrocopter with a maximum take-off weight of 450 kg.

Sources:

1. Manufacturer FD Composites GmbH, Austria
2. http://gyrocopteraccidentsinaustralia.blogspot.co.uk/
3. https://flickr.com/photos/outback_traveller/6927449830/
4. http://australiangyroregister.blogspot.co.uk/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gundaroo,_New_South_Wales