Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143806

Date:Thursday 9 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LR270
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lessay, on the west coast of the Cherbourg peninsula -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR270: Took off at 14:36 hrs for day intruder mission to Rennes and Toulouse. 09/03/1944
Missing. Crashed near Lessay, on the west coast of the Cherbourg peninsula.
Crew:
W/Cdr (C/1376) Richard James BENNELL DFC (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (131833) Francis SHIELD DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF