Incident Beechcraft E90 King Air N290MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143811

Date:Friday 17 February 2012
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:Maconix Ltd.
Registration: N290MC
MSN: LW-206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Quad City International Airport - KMLI, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KAXV
Destination airport:KMLI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Beechcraft E90 King Air reported troubles with the landing gear during approach to Quad City International Airport - KMLI, IL. Fire rescue crews were alarmed. After half an hour circling above the airport the pilot made a safe emergency landing on the runway after the landing gear was manually cranked down.

No damages and no injuries to pilot and the six people onboard were reported.

Sources:

http://wqad.com/news/wqad-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-qc-airport-20120217,0,2356978.story_
http://qconline.com/archives/qco/display.php?id=581806
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N290MC/history/20120217/1200Z/KAXV/KMLI

http://e1.photos.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/0f841f447cb8d8c83e1c72ac7fdc54a8d9e3a7b0 (photo)