Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20TN Acclaim N118RZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143823

Date:Friday 17 February 2012
Time:17:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20TN Acclaim
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N118RZ
MSN: 31-0069
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:390 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville Regional Airport/Grannis Field - KFAY, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raleigh, NC (RDU)
Destination airport:Fayetville, NC (FAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in the traffic pattern for landing and was informed by the tower air traffic controller that there was a large airplane (Gulfstream) at his one o'clock position on a 5-mile final approach. The accident pilot replied at 17:27:19, "I see the gulfstream ah gulfstream on the final." A 5.72-mile separation was noted on the controller’s radar screen at that time. At 17:27:24, the approach controller informed the accident airplane, which was at 2,500 feet, "caution wake turbulence" and instructed the pilot to contact the tower. The accident airplane was cleared to land on runway 4 by the controller at 17:27:54. The pilot acknowledged the transmission. The tower controller informed the accident pilot, “caution wake turbulence from the gulfstream" at 17:29:09. The response from the accident airplane was unintelligible. The pilot stated he encountered wake turbulence from the Gulfstream that landed ahead of him and lost airplane control. A witness observed the airplane about 8 feet over the runway when it stalled and landed hard. The pilot applied full engine power and attempted a go-around. The airplane drifted to the left toward an airplane parking ramp, struck a light pole, and spun around, coming to rest in a grass area past the parking ramp.

The required separation in accordance with FAA regulations was 4 miles. It stated that a pilot landing a smaller airplane behind a larger airplane on the same runway should stay above the larger airplane’s final approach path and land beyond it to avoid an encounter with wake turbulence. The pilot had contacted the tower controller, after a handoff from the approach controller, and was cautioned again about wake turbulence. It is likely that the pilot did not land beyond the Gulfstream's touchdown point, and the airplane encountered wake turbulence, which led to the runway excursion and on-ground collision with a pole. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane before the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate separation behind a large airplane during landing, which resulted in an encounter with wake turbulence and a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location