Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N4737D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143824

Date:Friday 17 February 2012
Time:16:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4737D
MSN: 17272345
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1557 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Route 13, Powhatan, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas, VA (HEF)
Destination airport:Fayetteville, NC (FAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while in cruise flight, the engine began to lose power. He noticed a vibration in the throttle control and an “oily” smell. Engine power decreased to 1,500 rpm. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude, and the pilot elected to make an emergency landing in a field. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with an embankment and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. An examination of the engine revealed that the No. 4 valve spring seat had broken. A review of the maintenance records revealed that the engine had accumulated 1865.34 hours since the last overhaul 6.5 years before the accident. According to Lycoming Service Instruction 1009AU, the recommended time between overhaul is 2,000 hours or 12 years, whichever occurs first. Further review of the maintenance records revealed compliance with Airworthiness Directive 80-04-03 R2, which covers the replacement of the upper exhaust valve spring seats and the exhaust hydraulic lifters. The exhaust valve seat failed 134.66 hours before the next recommended overhaul. The investigation was unable to determine the reason for the valve seat failure.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to the failure of the exhaust valve spring seat for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location