Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143829

Date:Saturday 18 February 2012
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:ISAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Uzbin Mountains near Sarobi district of Kabul province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A NATO-led International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) helicopter has crashed in Afghanistan's eastern province of Kabul, with no immediate reports of casualties.
The copter crashed in Uzbin Mountains near Sarobi district of Kabul province on Saturday morning 18 February 2012.
A spokesman for NATO's International Security Assistance Force, Capt. Justin Brockhoff, said ISAF officials are looking into the reported incident but have no indications that any ISAF aircraft have been lost.

Sources:

http://www.presstv.com/detail/227306.html
https://www.10news.com/news/30489884/detail.html